Taylor v. State
[…] Instead, the pen pack simply refers to Taylor’s offense as a “sex offense” and “sex with an underage child.”

¶34. Although the words “statutory rape” do not appear in the record, that is apparently the offense to which the prosecution’s witnesses were referring when they testified that Taylor was convicted of having sex with a “child under age.”8 However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65 (Supp.2011) lists different circumstances in which one may be convicted of statutory rape. Primarily, the statutory-rape portion of section 97-3-65 is divided into two subparts based on the relative ages of the accused and the victim.

¶ 35. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(l)(a) states that a person is guilty of statutory rape if he or she “has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) [i]s at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age; (ii) [i]s thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) [i]s not the person’s spouse.”