Facts and Procedural History
[…] . The United States Supreme Court most recently reaffirmed its position in Anders in Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 120 S.Ct. 746, 145 L.Ed.2d 756 (2000).
. The procedure set forth in State v. Benjamin, 573 So.2d 528, 530 (La.App. 4 Cir.1990), for compliance with Anders was sanctioned by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Mouton, 95-0981, pp. 1-2 (La.4/28/95), 653 So.2d 1176, 1177 (per curiam), and adopted by this Court in Bradford, supra.
. Defendant pled guilty to theft of goods valued at over one hundred dollars but less than five hundred dollars in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:67.10, which provides that the “offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.”
. It is noted that prior to pleading guilty, defendant filed a writ application with this Court which was denied. This Court denied defendant’s writ application finding:
Relator seeks this court’s supervisory review of the trial court's denial of his motion to quash.