Facts and Procedural History
[…] Additionally, the relevant attempt statute, LSA-R.S. 14:27(D)(3), provides that the defendant shall be fined or imprisoned or both, in the same manner as the offense attempted, and that "such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the largest fine, or one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense so attempted, or both.”
Defendant also pled guilty to unauthorized entry of a business in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:62.4, which provides that "whoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of a place of business shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.”
. Defendant was also advised that his sentences would run concurrently with each other and with the sentence imposed in case number 03-7774.
. It is noted that prior to pleading guilty, defendant filed a writ application with this Court which was denied.