(1)When the victim is prevented from resisting the act by force or threats of physical violence under circumstances where the victim reasonably believes that such resistance would not prevent the rape.
Rape is the act of anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse with a male or female person committed without the person’s lawful consent. Emission is not necessary, and any sexual penetration, when the rape involves vaginal or anal intercourse, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime. LSA-R.S. 14:41.
1 ^Defendant was also convicted of aggravated burglary. LSA-R.S. 14:60 provides, in pertinent part:
Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or moveable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or entering or leaving such place.
In order to meet the elements of the charged offenses, the victim’s testimony was crucial to the State’s case. At trial, the victim described her marriage to the defendant as “rocky,” and that she suffered verbal and physical abuse from the defendant.