State v. Brooks
[…] Our errors patent review also reveals that the trial court improperly imposed sentence without the benefit of parole. After defendant pled guilty to being a fourth felony offender, the trial court sentenced him to 25 years at hard labor without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. According to LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(G), all habitual offender sentences are to be imposed without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. However, neither the simple robbery statute nor the habitual offender statute precludes eligibility for parole. LSA-R.S. 14:65; 15:529.1(G). Although LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1) states that “[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole,” the Louisiana Supreme Court has consistently held that, when a defendant is sentenced under a statute that contains no prohibition of parole, the district court must sentence defendant to a term that does not include such a prohibition because parole eligibility under LSA-R.S. 15:574.4 is to be