Bates v. Bates
[…] The trial court resolved that issue in favor of the mother, holding that the mother had “substantially complied with all notice requirements regarding the proposed relocation of the minor children.” On appeal, the father challenges the sufficiency of the mother’s notice in only one respect: that it was unverified. Alabama law does not require that a notice of intent to relocate be verified. See § 30-3-165.

*846II.

The father next argues that the trial court failed to consider all the relevant factors set out in § 61.13001(7)(a)-(k), Fla. Stat. Ann., to determine whether a relocation should be permitted. The Florida statute provides:

“(7) No presumption; factors to determine contested relocation. — A presumption in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child does not arise if a parent or other person seeks to relocate and the move will materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonre-locating parent or other person. In reaching its decision regarding a proposed temporary or permanent relocation, the court shall evaluate all of the following:
“(a) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the parent or other person proposing to relocate with the child and with the nonrelocat-ing parent, other persons, siblings, half-siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life.
“(b) The age and developmental stage of the child, the needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.
“(c) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelo-cating parent or other person and the child through substitute arrangements that take into consideration the logistics of contact, access, and time-sharing, as well as the financial circumstances of the parties; whether those factors are sufficient to foster a continuing meaningful relationship between the child and the nonrelocating parent or other person; and the likelihood of compliance with the substitute arrangements by the relocating parent or other person once he or she is out of the jurisdiction of the court.
“(d) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.
“(e) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for both the parent or other person seeking the ■ relocation and the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefits or educational opportunities.