Bates v. Bates
[…] Accord Maxwell v. Olsen, 468 P.2d 48, 52-53 (Alaska 1970); Schlessinger v. Holland America, N.V., 120 Cal.App.4th 552, 558 n. 3, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 5, 10 n. 3 (2004); and Milstead v. Diamond M Offshore, Inc., 676 So.2d 89, 96 (La.1996). See generally Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 127, Comment a.9. (1971) (listing “proceedings on appeal and other proceedings to review [a] judgment” as procedural matters that are governed by the law of the forum).

Florida substantive law concerning parental relocation is found in § 61.13001, Fla. Stat. Ann. (2006), and the Florida decisions interpreting that statute.

“In the case of a contested relocation, the [Florida] Legislature has stated that *842‘[n]o presumption shall arise in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child when a primary residential parent seeks to move the child and the move will materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonrelocating parent or other person.’ § 61.18001(7), Fla. Stat. (2006). Instead, section 61.13001(8) states:
. The initial burden is on the parent or person wishing to relocate to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child. If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent or other person to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.’
“In addition to the burden that the parties must meet, [§ 61.13001(7)(a)-(k) ] outlines several factors a trial court must consider before reaching a decision on a parent’s request for permanent relocation.”

Arthur v. Arthur, 54 So.3d 454, 456 (Fla. 2010).