Bates v. Bates
[…] . Because this action was tried before the court without a jury, the motion is properly considered one for a judgment on partial findings, pursuant to Rule 52(c), Ala. R. Civ. P. *841See Loggins v. Robinson, 738 So.2d 1268 (Ala.Civ.App.1999).

. As discussed infra, the substantive law of Florida applies in this case. Moreover, the parties agree that the substantive law of Florida, specifically § 61.13001, Fla. Stat. Ann., the Florida parental-relocation statute, applies in this case. In their briefs, the parties have cited and quoted the current version of § 61.13001, which became effective on October 1, 2009, and which specifically provides in § 61.13001(1 l)(a)l. that "[t]his section ... applies [t]o orders entered before October 1, 2009, if the existing order defining custody, primary residence, the parenting plan, time-sharing, or access to or with the child does not expressly govern the relocation of the child.” See A.F. v. R.P.B., 100 So.3d 71 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2011) (holding that current version of § 61.13001 applied in action initiated by petition regarding relocation filed on November 10, 2009). See also note 5, infra.

. See note 2, supra.