Dissenting
[…] Capone, 56 So.3d at 36; see also Martin v. United Sec. Servs., Inc., 314 So.2d 765, 770 (Fla.1975); Salfi v. Columbia/JKF Med. Ctr. Ltd. P’ship, 942 So.2d 417, 420 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006); ACandS, Inc. v. Redd, 703 So.2d 492, 493 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997); Taylor v. Orlando Clinic, 555 So.2d 876, 879 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Section 768.20 provides, “[W]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall sunive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.” (Emphasis added.)