Capone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Karen subsequently filed a motion to substitute herself as party plaintiff after Frank’s death and her appointment as personal representative of Frank’s estate.

On February 19, 2008, Philip Morris filed a response in opposition to Karen’s motions and also filed a Motion to Dismiss Complaint. Philip Morris contended that the Florida Wrongful Death Act (the Act) prohibits conversion of a personal injury action into a wrongful death action when the injuries to a party plaintiff result in his or her death. In support of this contention, Philip Morris relied upon section 768.20, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides that “[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.” Philip Morris contended that because the Capones’ personal injury action was extinguished upon the death of Frank, the complaint could not be amended to state a cause of action for wrongful death. According to Philip Morris, the decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in Taylor v.