Patricia Williams appeals the circuit court’s summary dismissal of her petition for postconviction relief, filed pursuant to Rule 32, Ala. R.Crim. P.
[…] (Record on Direct Appeal, “RDA,” C. 20.)
Section 13A-12-212(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a controlled substance if ... [ejxcept as otherwise authorized, he possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V.” As noted above, methamphetamine is a Schedule II controlled substance. See Regulation 420-7-2, Ala. Admin. Code (Department of Public Health).