State v. Sanders
[…] Accordingly, we find the trial court did not abuse its vast discretion in allowing evidence of the prior assault be admitted.

\ ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3

In his third assignment of error, Sanders argues that his conviction by a non-unanimous jury was unconstitutional.

La. Const, art. I, § 17(A) provides that a case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of *633whom must concur to render a verdict.” Additionally, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides in part that “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

Here, because the Sanders was charged with armed robbery, a non-capital felony punishable by hard labor, the Louisiana law allows ten jurors to reach a guilty verdict.