State v. Chairs
[…] Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion to quash the indictment.10

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO

In his second assignment of error, defendant maintains that the trial court erred by allowing two co-defendants, Joshua Moss and Samuel Baker, to assert their Fifth Amendment right not to testify in the presence of the jury.

11sOn September 16, 2011, the State filed motions to compel Joshua Moss and Samuel Baker to testify at defendant’s trial pursuant to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 439.1. On September 19, 2011, the trial court granted the motions, compelling the testimony and granting immunity as follows: “any information directly or indirectly derived from [the compelled testimony] shall not be used against [the witness] in any criminal case except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the Order.”

During trial, Joshua Moss, outside the presence of the jury, took the stand, and his attorney advised him of the options that he had in regard to testifying as well as the possible consequences of both testifying and not testifying.