PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] For the following reasons, we find that defendant’s first and third assignments of error are without merit. While defendant’s second assignment of error has serious merit, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in the context of this case in denying defendant’s motion for new trial.
Assignment One
In his first assignment of error, defendant argues the trial court erred in admitting the recorded CAC interviews of *639Janet and Nicole without strict compliance with La. R.S. 15:440.1, et seq. Specifically, defendant argues that the state failed to meet the requirement of La. R.S. 15:440.5(A)(6) that the “person conducting or supervising the interview of the protected person in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party.” The parties do not dispute that the “person conducting” Janet and Nicole’s CAC interviews, Ms. Gordon, was not “present at the proceeding” and not “available.”