Richards v. Richards
[…] The court ruled that child support and spousal support were different matters and that a child turning 18 was not a substantial change in circumstances to increase spousal support. In the event the appellate court disagreed with the trial court ruling and remanded the matter, Mr. Richards reserved his right to argue how much monthly spousal support should be. The medical and insurance issues were continued.

Judgment in conformity with the trial court ruling was signed on November 23, 2011. Ms. Richards appealed from this judgment.

LAW

La. C.C. art. 112, pertaining to the determination of final periodic support, provides:

A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to |3pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity.
(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
C.The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obli-gor’s net income.

An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award. La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1).