McWilliams v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
[…] Cornelius Gorman, Mr. McWilliams’ past lost wages totaled $334,888.00. In accordance with our ruling, Mr. McWilliams is entitled to prejudgment interest on this amount. Subtracting that amount from the total award of $750,000.00 for “past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity” leaves $415,112.00 for loss of future earning capacity. Mr. McWilliams may not recover prejudgment interest on this amount.1 Past Medical Expenses

Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section 41.0105 provides: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” In Haygood v.