In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases-Instructions 25.9-25.13
[…] The appellate courts have not expressly interpreted the “burden of going forward,” as provided for in section 893.10, or addressed the jury instructions adopted in 2007 in In re Standard Jury Instructions In Criminal Cases (No. 2005-3), but the jury instructions are consistent with the way that other affirmative defenses are treated. The instructions also are consistent with cases in other contexts that have addressed situations where a defendant has the burden of going forward with the evidence. Those cases seem to support the jury instructions, given the fact that section 893.10(1) provides that the defendant has “the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any exemption,” rather than the burden of proof. See, e.g., Wright v. State, 442 So.2d 1058, 1060 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) (“The defendant has the burden of going forward with evidence that the affirmative defense exists.