In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases-Instructions 25.9-25.13
[…] See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 25.2-25.16.

The Legislature enacted section 893.101 in 2002 to explicitly provide that knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance is not a required element of a drug offense. Ch.2002-258, § 1, Laws of Fla. The Legislature provided that lack of knowledge is an affirmative defense and that possession gives rise to a permissive *1213presumption of knowledge. Id. Section 893.101 provides as follows:

(1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State, Slip Opinion No. SC94701 [808 So.2d 166] (Fla.2002) and Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla.1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
(2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
(3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases where such an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection.

§ 893.101, Fla. Stat. (2012). At the same time, the Legislature did not amend section 893.10, which applies to all of chapter 893. Section 893.10 is entitled “Burden of Proof; photograph or video recording of evidence” and provides in pertinent part as follows: