Miranda v. Bridge
[…] But, when considered against the facts and procedural history of this case, this argument is, at best, wholly unavailing.

First, the November 2009 order, which Claimant alleges could have been modified, denied all medical benefits at issue in the subject hearing, and the order *502was never modified.* Significantly, in her brief Claimant fails to point to an application, claim, or petition for modification that she filed so as to formally request modification of the November 2009 order under section 440.28, Florida Statutes — as would be required for her to obtain relief by way of modification. See § 440.28, Fla. Stat. (2011) (providing application for modification shall be handled “in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in s. 440.25”); see also 440.25, Fla. Stat. (2011) (providing JCC’s duty to order mediation, hold hearing(s), and adjudicate claims, is predicated on filing of petition for benefits under section 440.192); Fla. Admin.