Miranda v. Bridge
[…] Second, assuming Claimant’s arguments made to the JCC in December 2011 (in response to the E/C’s motion for summary final order) constituted a duly filed application or petition for modification of the 2009 order, such a request would be untimely, because the November 2009 order denied and dismissed Claimant’s request for a change in physician, and awarded no benefits to Claimant. Section 440.28, provides that an application for modification is required to be filed within two years “after the date copies of an order rejecting a claim are mailed to the parties.” See § 440.28, Fla. Stat. (2003); see also Univ. of Fla. v.