FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. “In calculating an offset, the trier of fact must (1) determine the claimant’s average weekly wage and (2) determine the total remuneration from the workers’ compensation benefits and the other identified benefits as set forth in La.Rev.Stat. 23:1225(C)(1).” Id.
I/The offset statute does not provide a prescriptive period within which an employer must file a petition for offset. After reviewing the jurisprudence, we have found no cases addressing this issue. Thus, we are presented with what appears to be a res nova issue in Louisiana.
Both Richard and the State contend that La.R.S. 23:1209 supplies the prescription period applicable to this dispute. Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1209(A)(2) provides:
Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).
Richard submits that La.R.S. 23:1209 deals specifically with claimants and does not directly address the prescription for causes of actions by the employers/insurers, i.e., the State.