FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 23:1225.” 12-1247 at p. 7, 112 So.3d at 941. Accordingly, the court of appeal reversed the judgment of the OWC on this point, and held DOTD was estopped from claiming it overpaid benefits to Mr. Richard.
Upon DOTD’s application, we granted certiorari to review the correctness of that decision. State v. Richard, 13-C-0890 (La.6/21/13), 118 So.3d 404. The sole issue presented for our consideration is whether DOTD is entitled to an offset of workers’ compensation benefits under La. R.S. 23:1225.2
DISCUSSION
The statutory authority providing for an offset of workers’ compensation benefits is set forth in La. R.S. 23:1225(0(1), which provides in pertinent part:
C.(l) If an employee receives remuneration from:
[[Image here]]
(c) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.
*401(d) Any other workers’ compensation benefits, then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced, unless there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers’ compensation benefit, so that the aggregate remuneration from Sub-paragraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage, [emphasis added]
An employer seeking credit for benefits covered by the statute has the burden of proving both entitlement to and the amount of the credit. Jones v. General Motors Co., 03-1766, p. 12 (La.4/30/04), 871 So.2d 1109, 1117; Matthews v. City of Alexandria, 619 So.2d 57, 60 (La.1998). In the instant case, DOTD produced undisputed evidence that Mr. Richard was receiving both disability retirement and workers’ compensation benefits. Therefore, we find DOTD satisfied its burden of proving it is entitled to the statutory offset.
Nonetheless, Mr. Richard argues La. R.S. 23:1225(C)(l)(d) contains an exception providing the employer is not entitled to the offset, if “there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers’ compensation benefit....” Mr. Richard submits he relied on Ms. Dodge’s statement that his disability retirement would not affect his workers’ compensation benefits.
In accepting Mr. Richard’s argument, the court of appeal acknowledged there was no jurisprudence directly on point.