FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Although Ms. McGowan also alleged that HANO violated her constitutional right of access to courts (La. Const, art. 1, § 22) and the Louisiana Whistleblower statute (La. R.S. 23:967), she voluntarily dismissed these other claims in the trial court.
. As noted elsewhere, in August 2007, Ms. McGowan filed suit in Civil District Court seeking back pay retroactive to November 2005, when she claimed she should have been called back to work after the hurricane. HANO settled this claim.
. The pertinent provision of the Housing Act is 42 U.S.C. § 1437d (J)(3), which provides:
(D)(i) If, pursuant to subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary takes possession of all or part of the public housing agency, including all or part of any project or program of the agency, the Secretary
(I) may abrogate any contract to which the United States or an agency of the United States is not a party that, in the written determination of the Secretary (which shall include the basis for such determination), substantially impedes correction of the substantial default, but only after the Secretary determines that reasonable efforts to renegotiate such contract have failed;
(II) may demolish and dispose of all or part of the assets of the public housing agency (including all or part of any project of the agency) in accordance with section 1437p of this title, including disposition by transfer of properties to resident-supported nonprofit entities;
(III) may seek the establishment, as permitted by applicable State and local law, of 1 or more new public housing agencies;
(IV) may seek consolidation of all or part of the agency (including all or part of any project or program of the agency), as permitted by applicable State and local laws, into other well-managed public housing agencies with the consent of such well-managed agencies;
(V) shall not be required to comply with any State or local law relating to civil service requirements, employee rights (except civil rights), procurement, or financial or administrative controls that, in the Secretary’s written determination (which shall include the basis for such determination), substantially impedes correction of the substantial default; and
(VI) shall, without any action by a district court of the United States, have such additional authority as a district court of the United States would have the authority to confer upon a receiver to achieve the purposes of the receivership.
. The civil service rules that were carved out as exceptions — to which HANO employees remains subject — are Rules 14(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (j), (k), (Z), and (m).