White v. Lee
[…] See id. at § 3604.11 The FHA also makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of ... any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” Id. at §§ 3617, 3602(f). A violation of this provision is considered a “discriminatory housing practice” for which an “aggrieved person” may file an administrative complaint with HUD. Id. at § 3610(a)(l)(A)(i). If this occurs, HUD must serve notices upon the complainant12 and the respondents13 and “make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of *1230the complaint ... unless it is impracticable to do so.” Id. at § 3610(a)(l)(B)(iv).

We have applied § 3617 broadly to cover a variety of practices that have the effect of interfering with the exercise of fair housing rights protected by the FHA. See United States v.