White v. Lee
[…] . The FHA’s prohibitions were expanded to include discrimination based on familial status and handicap in the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (FHAA), Pub.L. No. 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (1988). A person is considered handicapped under the FHA if he has a physical or mental impairment (including "mental retardation, emotional illness, drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism”) that substantially limits one or more major life activities. 24 C.F.R. § 100.201. The FHAA also made violations of § 3617 "discriminatory housing practices” under § 3602(f), which HUD may investigate under § 3610.

. HUD’s notice must acknowledge the complainant's filing and advise him "of the time limits and choice of forums provided under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(l)(B)(i).

. HUD's notice must identify to the respondents "the alleged discriminatory housing practice,” provide a copy of the complaint, and advise them “of the procedural rights and obligations of respondents under this sub-chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(l)(B)(ii).

. We do not mean to imply that the converse is true. Whether or not Noerr-Pennington provides greater protection than the First Amendment is a question we need not consider in this case.