In re Hickman
[…] The investigation must be completed within sixty days. La.R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). Extensions up to sixty days can be granted by the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board after a hearing if good cause is shown. Id. The law enforcement officer may also enter into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to Ran additional sixty days. Id. “The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint.” Id.

In 2007, La.R.S. 40:2531 was amended to include Subsection C (emphasis added) as a penalty provision which provides:

There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer *1167without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.

Prior to 2007, La.R.S. 40:2531 contained no penalty provision for non-compliance. Marks, 943 So.2d 1028; Landry, 17 So.3d 991.

Mr.