Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Nichols, 932 So.2d 1067, 1073 (Fla.2006). In essence, that portion of the majority’s decision has declared that, despite the statute’s plain language, the legislature did not intend for audiotaped evidence gathered by a victim of child sexual abuse without the alleged abuser’s consent to be excluded even though the exclusion of such evidence is mandated by a duly enacted statute. While I would like the law to be so, I do not believe that it is so.
Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2010), specifically provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. The prohibition of use as evidence provided in this section does not apply in cases of prosecution for criminal interception in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Section 934.03(1) generally prohibits the interception of any wire or oral communication. Section 934.03(2) provides a list of “exceptions” to this general prohibition on intercepting communications.