I. THE FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, the general grant of authority set forth in section 1012.22(l)(f) must be read in conjunction with section 1012.33.
Section 1012.33 sets forth detailed provisions regulating and limiting a school board’s authority over teacher discipline. Notably, the types of discipline authorized under section 1012.33 differ depending on whether the member of the instructional staff is employed under a continuing contract or a professional service contract. Thus a careful reading of section 1012.33 is essential to the analysis of the issue presented.
Section 1012.33 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(l)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system ... shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
[[Image here]]
(3)(a) Each district school board shall provide a professional service contract as prescribed herein. Each member of the instructional staff who completed the following requirements prior to July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to and shall be issued a continuing contract in the form prescribed by rules of the state board pursuant to s. 231.36, Florida Statutes (1981). Each member of the instructional staff who completes the following requirements on or after July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to and shall be issued a professional service contract in the form *481prescribed by rules of the state board as provided herein:
[[Image here]]
(e) A professional service contract shall be renewed each year unless the district school superintendent, after receiving the recommendations required by s. 1012.34, charges the employee with unsatisfactory performance and notifies the employee of performance deficiencies as required by s. 1012.34....
[[Image here]]