I. THE FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] [[Image here]]
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (Jf), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (l)(a).
(Emphasis added.) With regard to the authority of a school board to return a member of the instructional staff to annual contract status, section 1012.33 draws a sharp distinction between those teachers with continuing contracts and those with professional service contracts. A teacher employed “under [a] continuing contract may be dismissed or ... returned to annual contract status for another 3 years in the discretion of the ... school board, at the end of the school year, ... [for] good and sufficient reasons.” § 1012.33(4)(b); Burns v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty., 283 So.2d 873, 875 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973) (construing section 231.36(4), the predecessor to section 1012.33(4)).