dissenting.
[…] Stat. (2014).
. The "student learning growth” or student performance component can drop from 50 to "not less than 40 percent” for classroom teachers in certain circumstances. §§ 1012.34(3)(a) 1: 1012.34(3)(a)2; 1012.341, Fla. Stat. (2014). Where a teacher receives an "unsatisfactory" rating based on students' test performance, however, the "student learning growth” component becomes all-important, i.e., 100 percent de facto. See §§ 1012.33(1 )(a), (3); 1012.335(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2014).
.Section 1012.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in its entirety:
The evaluation systems for instructional personnel and school administrators must:
[[Image here]]
(e) Differentiate among four levels of performance as follows:
1. Highly effective.
2. Effective.
3. Needs improvement or, for instructional personnel in the first 3 years of employment who need improvement, developing.
4. Unsatisfactory.
The Commissioner of Education shall consult with experts, instructional personnel, school administrators, and education stakeholders in developing the criteria for the performance levels.