dissenting.
[…] Fla. Bd. of Pharmacy, 982 So.2d 26, 29-30 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (recognizing that, despite the Legislature’s ability to transfer subordinate functions to " 'permit administration of legislative policy by an agency with the expertise and flexibility to deal with complex and fluid conditions,’ ” the Legislature may not delegate the right " 'to exercise unrestricted discretion in applying the law’ ” and is precluded "from delegating its powers 'absent ascertainable minimal standards and guidelines.' ” (citations omitted)).
. At the time this court heard oral argument in this case, section 1012.34(8), Florida Statutes (2011), (as initially enacted) provided:
The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 which establish uniform procedures for the submission, review, and approval of district evaluation systems and reporting requirements for the annual evaluation of instructional personnel and school administrators; specific, discrete standards for each performance level required under subsection (2) to ensure clear and sufficient differentiation in the performance levels and to provide consistency in meaning across school districts; the measurement of student learning growth and associated implementation