Robinson v. Stewart
[…] This it does not do.

The statute provides the Board of Education with sufficient direction to implement the technical aspects of the law in accordance with the legislature’s express policy goals to “promote enhanced academic success and funding efficiency of educational delivery systems by aligning responsibility with accountability ... [and to ensure that the] guiding principles for Florida’s K-20 education system are ... student-centered in every facet [and] provide[ ] for local operational flexibility while promoting accountability for student achievement and improvement.” §§ 1000.02(1) & (2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). In addition to these overarching principles, in section 1012.34(l)(a), the legislature states that its purpose in evaluating teachers and other personnel is to “increasef ] student learning growth by improving the quality of instructional ... services in the public schools of the state....”

In the seminal case defining the parameters of the nondelegation doctrine, Askew v.