Samples v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Ass'n
[…] Id. at 971.

The majority distinguishes the present case as involving not the Act, but rather the Plan, which it says in contrast “sets the parental award provision apart from the statutory limitation on fault-based damages at issue in St. Mary’s Hospital.” Majority op. at 919. I disagree as to the Plan’s parental award provision, which I find to the contrary must be intended to compensate for noneconomic damages suffered by individual parents.

Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part:

Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:
(a) Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, family residential or custodial care, professional, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel.
[[Image here]]
(b)l. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law *924judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.
2. Death benefit for the infant in an amount of $10,000.
(c) Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under [the Plan], including reasonable attorney’s fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge.

Significantly, subsections 766.31 (l)(a) and (c) contemplate specific expenses related to caring for an injured child and pursuing a claim under the Plan, while subsection 766.31(l)(b)l.