Estate of Michelle Evette McCall v. United States
[…] VIL Conclusion

As explained above, the plurality chooses to disregard the rational basis standard prescribed by our precedent as well as the Legislature’s policy role under Florida’s constitution. Under our precedent, Florida’s per incident cap for a wrongful death action does not violate Florida’s constitutional guarantees of equal protection, access to courts, jury trial, and separation of powers. Therefore, I would answer the certified questions from the Eleventh Circuit in the negative. I respectfully dissent.

CANADY, J., concurs.

. Section 766.202(8), Florida Statutes (2005), defines noneconomic damages as "nonfinancial losses that would not have occurred but for the injury giving rise to the cause of action, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of capacity for enjoyment of life, and other nonfinancial losses to the extent the claimant is entitled to recover such damages under general law, including the Wrongful Death Act.”

. In fact, die Governor’s Task Force, upon which the Legislature expressly relied, concluded as much: