Estate of Michelle Evette McCall v. United States
[…] Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a permanent vegetative state or death, the total non-economic damages recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million.

§ 766.118(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). The cap also rises to $1 million dollars in the absence of death or a permanent vegetative state if the trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur or if the negligence resulted in a catastrophic injury. Id. However, section 766.118(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), emphasizes that “[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in the aggregate.”

For cases involving nonpractitioners providing nonemergency care, the limitation is $750,000. § 766.118(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). This cap rises to $1.5 million if the negligence caused a permanent vegetative state or death or if the trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur or if the trier of fact determines that a catastrophic injury resulted. § 766.118(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). And section 766.118(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that “[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all nonpractitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1.5 million in the aggregate.”

These limitations on noneconomic damages are part of an overall legislative plan enacted in 2003 to address the rising costs of medical liability insurance and the affordability and availability of healthcare in Florida. See ch.2003-416, Laws of Fla.