Estate of McCall v. United States, 642 F.3d 944 (11th Cir. 2011), the Eleventh
[…] violation of article X, section 6, of the Florida Constitution. Id. at 953. The
federal appellate court also held that the cap does not violate either the Equal
Protection Clause or the Takings Clause of the United States Constitution. Id.
However, the Eleventh Circuit granted a motion filed by the Petitioners to certify
four questions to this Court regarding the remaining challenges to the statutory cap
under the Florida Constitution. Id.
-6-
STATUTORY PROVISION
At issue is Florida’s statutory cap on wrongful death 2 noneconomic damages
in medical negligence actions as articulated in section 766.118. Section
766.118(2) states:
(2) Limitation on noneconomic damages for negligence of
practitioners.—
(a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or
wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners,
regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants,
noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant. No
practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic
damages, regardless of the number of claimants.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in
a permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages
recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of
claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million. In cases
that do not involve death or permanent vegetative state, the patient
injured by medical negligence may recover noneconomic damages not
to exceed $1 million if:
1. The trial court determines that a manifest injustice would
occur unless increased noneconomic damages are awarded, based on a
finding that because of the special circumstances of the case, the
noneconomic harm sustained by the injured patient was particularly
severe; and
2. The trier of fact determines that the defendant’s negligence
caused a catastrophic injury to the patient.
(c) The total noneconomic damages recoverable by all
claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall
not exceed $1 million in the aggregate.
2. The legal analyses for personal injury damages and wrongful death
damages are not the same. The present case is exclusively related to wrongful
death, and our analysis is limited accordingly.
-7-
§ 766.118(2), Fla. Stat. 3 Noneconomic damages refer to “nonfinancial losses . . .