Estate of McCall v. United States, 642 F.3d 944 (11th Cir. 2011), the Eleventh
[…] The concerns of that representative were very perceptive and were not
unfounded. While the cap on noneconomic damages limits the amount of money
that insurance companies must pay injured victims of medical malpractice, section
- 31 -
766.118 does not require insurance companies to use the acquired savings to lower
malpractice insurance premiums for physicians, and the argument and reliance by
the Respondent on rate reduction statutes is misplaced. When the statutory cap on
noneconomic damages was first enacted, the legislation contained a provision,
codified at section 627.062(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2003), that simply required
the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (FLOIR) to calculate a “presumed
factor that reflects the impact that the changes contained in such legislation will
have on rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall issue a notice informing
all insurers writing medical malpractice coverage of such presumed factor.” Ch.
2003-416 § 40, Laws of Fla, at 4078. There was no mandated rate reduction.
After FLOIR issued a notice of the presumed factor, all medical malpractice
insurance companies that offered coverage in Florida were directed to submit a rate