Estate of McCall v. United States, 642 F.3d 944 (11th Cir. 2011), the Eleventh
[…] 766.118, violate the right to trial by jury under Article I, Section 22 of
the Florida Constitution?
(4) Does the statutory cap on noneconomic damages, Fla. Stat. §
766.118, violate the separation of powers guaranteed by Article II,
Section 3 and Article V, Section 1 of the Florida Constitution?
Id. at 952-53.
II. Florida’s Caps on Noneconomic Damages
Section 766.118, Florida Statutes (2005), places limitations on noneconomic
damages 11 in medical malpractice cases, and the limitations vary depending upon
the circumstances. For cases involving the negligence of practitioners providing
11. Section 766.202(8), Florida Statutes (2005), defines noneconomic
damages as “nonfinancial losses that would not have occurred but for the injury
giving rise to the cause of action, including pain and suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of capacity for
enjoyment of life, and other nonfinancial losses to the extent the claimant is
entitled to recover such damages under general law, including the Wrongful Death
Act.”
- 59 -
nonemergency care, the limitation is $500,000 per claimant, per incident, and per
practitioner:
With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death