North Broward Hospital District, etc. v. Susan Kalitan
[…] Thus, the district court applied this Court’s rationale in McCall to the personal injury context, concluding that “McCall mandates a finding that the caps in section 766.118 personal injury cases are similarly unconstitutional.” Id. at 405. -5- Therefore, the Fourth District directed the trial court to reinstate the total damages award as found by the jury. This appeal followed.2 STATUTORY PROVISION The issue before this Court concerns the caps on personal injury noneconomic damages in medical negligence actions provided in section 766.118, which states: (2) LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE OF PRACTITIONERS.— (a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants, noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant. No practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants. (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million. In cases that do not involve death or permanent vegetative state, the patient injured by medical negligence may recover noneconomic damages not to exceed $1 million if: 1. The trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur unless increased noneconomic damages are awarded, based on a finding that because of the special circumstances of the case, the noneconomic harm sustained by the injured patient was particularly severe; and 2. While this case was pending, the Second District Court of Appeal issued Port Charlotte HMA, LLC v. Suarez, 210 So. 3d 187 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016), in which it agreed with the Fourth District’s conclusion that the statutory caps on personal injury noneconomic damages are unconstitutional. -6- 2. The trier of fact determines that the defendant’s negligence caused a catastrophic injury to the patient. (c) The total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in the aggregate. (3) LIMITATION ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE OF NONPRACTITIONER DEFENDANTS.— (a) With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of nonpractitioners, regardless of the number of such nonpractitioner defendants, noneconomic damages shall not exceed $750,000 per claimant.