Alabama Department of Industrial Relations v. Frazier
[…] On the other hand, Frazier contends that the trial court, although not expressly authorized to set aside an administrative order requiring reimbursement to the Department for overpayments under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-4-145(c), is not expressly prohibited from doing so; Frazier asserts that the trial court properly exercised its general authority under Ala.Code 1975, § 12-11-31(1), which provides that the trial court’s equitable jurisdiction extends to “civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals.” Frazier further asserts that, in exercising that authority, the trial court properly reached its determination to set aside the order requiring her to reimburse the Department for the overpayment because that determination was consistent with the guidelines under which the director of the