Alabama Department of Industrial Relations v. Frazier
[…] Alabama Dep’t of Revenue v. Jim Beam Brands Co., 11 So.3d 858, 859-60 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (quoting Bean Dredging, L.L.C. v. Alabama Dep’t of Revenue, 855 So.2d 513 (Ala.2003)); see also State Dep’t of Revenue v. Garner, 812 So.2d 380, 382 (Ala.Civ.App.2001), and Ex parte Graham, 702 So.2d 1215 (Ala.1997).

The Department argues that the trial court lacked the statutory authority to set aside that portion of the Department’s order requiring repayment. In support of that argument, the Department argues that the trial court’s action was contrary to Ala.Code 1975, § 25-4-145(c), which provides:

“(1) Any individual who has received any sum as benefits or payments under this chapter while any conditions for the *177receipt of benefits or payment imposed by this chapter were not fulfilled by such person, or while he was disqualified from receipt of benefits; or by reason of nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him or another of a material fact (irrespective of whether such nondisclosure was known or fraudulent) or for any other reason causing him to receive benefits to which he was not entitled, shall be required to repay such sum in cash or by offset against any future benefits if payable or a combination of both.
“(2) Such person shall be promptly notified of the determination of overpayment and the reasons therefor. Unless such person, within 15 calendar days immediately following the date such notification was mailed to his last known address, files an appeal from such determination, such determination shall be final. Any appeal therefrom pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be limited solely to the overpayment issue.
“(3) If the indebtedness is not paid by such person within 30 calendar days after the determination has become final, the director shall proceed to effect collection of the overpayment and shall have available to him all civil actions available to him under the laws of this state to collect the overpayment as well as those provisions contained in subsection (b) of Section 25-4-134 applying to the collection of contributions.”

On the other hand, Frazier contends that the trial court, although not expressly authorized to set aside an administrative order requiring reimbursement to the Department for overpayments under Ala.