Alabama Department of Labor v. Davis
[…] Under § 25-4-145(c)(l), Ala.Code 1975, any payment of unemployment-compensation benefits during a period of disqualification shall be subject to repayment. Based on that provision, the Department determined that Davis owed the Department $5,060 in overpaid unemployment-compensation benefits. The first sentence of § 25-4-145(c)(2), Ala.Code 1975, requires the Department to promptly give notice to the claimant of the determination of an overpayment and the reasons therefor. Although that sentence does not provide how the Department should serve notice, the second sentence of § 25-4-145(c)(2) provides that, “[u]nless such person, within 15 calendar days immediately following the date such notification was mailed to his or her last known address, files an appeal from such determination, such determination shall be final.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the Department fulfills the notice requirement by mailing the determination of an overpayment to the last known address of the claimant. On April 30, 2007, the Department mailed several notices of determination as to over-payments to Davis at her last known address.