Alabama Department of Labor v. Davis
[…] That provision authorizes the Department to notify the Internal Revenue Service of any unemployment-compensation debt owed to the Department in order to recover that debt from any federal income-tax refund. The Department thus had the lawful authority to intercept a portion of Davis’s federal income-tax refund to satisfy the debt she owed as established in the final determinations issued by the Department in 2007, as the administrative hearing officer correctly determined.

The trial court may have determined that the debt should be waived. Section 25-4-145(d)(l) authorizes the director of the Department to “waive over-payments under such procedure and conditions as he or she may by regulation prescribe.” However, that provision does not authorize a circuit court to waive any overpayments on behalf of the Department. See Alabama Dep’t of Indus. Relations v. Frazier, 115 So.3d 175 (Ala.Civ.App.2012).