STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Considering the circumstances, a mandatory mistrial was not warranted, and the trial court properly denied the motion therefor.
There is no merit to this assignment of error.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4
In the defendant’s last assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in “compelling” him to undergo a jury trial when he allegedly had made a timely and irrevocable waiver of trial by jury on February 22, 2011.
At issue in this assignment of error is a 2010 amendment to La. Const, art. I, § 17(A), providing that, “[ejxcept in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” The defendant’s third trial had been set for February 22, 2011. On that date the trial court asked defense counsel his choice of a judge or jury trial, and defense counsel stated that the defendant wished to be tried by a judge. The State cited the 2010 amendment to La. Const, art.