T.J. v. Calhoun County Department of Human Resources
[…] The juvenile court subsequently entered a judgment on April 4, 2012, declaring the children dependent, awarding custody of the children to the father, and ordering DHR to supervise the family pending further orders.1 The mother appeals from that judgment.

Although the mother attacks the dependency judgment on numerous grounds, we find one issue raised by the mother — whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain a finding of dependency — dis-positive. We agree with the mother that the record does not contain sufficient evidence indicating that the children are dependent.

Section 12-15-102(8)a., Ala.Code 1975, defines a “dependent child” as

“[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
“1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301[, Ala.Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
“2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.