L.M.W. v. D.J.
[…] J.C., 986 So.2d at 1186 (quoting B.M. v. State, 895 So.2d 319, 331 (Ala.Civ.App.2004), citing in turn Ex parte Beasley, 564 So.2d 950, 954 (Ala.1990)).

“When reviewing a judgment terminating parental rights, this court must determine whether the fact-finder reasonably could have determined that clear and convincing evidence established such facts.” S.U. v. Madison Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 91 So.3d 716, 723 (Ala.Civ.App.2012). Section 12-15-319(a) provides, in pertinent part:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(8) That parental rights to a sibling of the child have been involuntarily terminated.
“(9) Failure by the parents to provide for the material needs of the child or to pay a reasonable portion of support of the child, where the parent is able to do so.
[[Image here]]