I.The Final Judgment For Damages
[…] See Frazier v. Metro. Dade Cnty., 701 So.2d 418, 420 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (construing the statutory language to mean that “under the wrongful death statute, a non-negligent survivor’s recovery cannot be reduced due to another survivor’s negligence”). We adhere to the proviso of section 768.20 because our disposition does not in any manner reduce the award to Mr. Regalado, the other and non-negligent statutory survivor of the decedent, Ismelys.11 Our disposition only reconfigures the apportionment of Mr. Regalado’s award to the negligent parties.
Section 768.81(3) is the guide to setting the parameters of Mr. Claudio’s *458responsibility for Mr. Regalado’s award: “In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” In support of his argument, Mr. Claudio relies on three cases: Frazier, 701 So.2d 418; Hudson v. Moss, 653 So.2d 1071 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); and Gurney v. Cain, 588 So.2d 244 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991). These three cases support his argument and guide our analysis.