I.The Final Judgment For Damages
[…] Claudio’s counterclaim in the ordinary processes of the court. We anticipate that one or more hearings will be necessary to effect a mini-trial of the counterclaim.
C. The Statutory Requirement of Section 768.81 That Reduces Mr. Claudio’s Liability
We note before continuing our discussion, and as Mr. Claudio has hastened to point out to us, that this case presents no conflict between section 768.20 and section 768.81. Section 768.20, part of Florida’s Wrongful Death Act (sections 768.16-.26), provides that “[a] defense that would bar or reduce a survivor’s recovery if she or he were the plaintiff may be asserted against the survivor, but shall not affect the recovery of any other survivor.” See Frazier v. Metro. Dade Cnty., 701 So.2d 418, 420 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (construing the statutory language to mean that “under the wrongful death statute, a non-negligent survivor’s recovery cannot be reduced due to another survivor’s negligence”).