Abdujalalova and her husband, Robert Dean, sued Thornton for negligence. Both *251Lantana and Thornton’s other insurer, Alfa Insurance, denied coverage and Alfa brought a separate action to secure a declaration regarding coverage. When Lan-tana failed to join in this action or to bring a separate declaratory judgment action, Abdujalalova and her husband filed a third party complaint against Lantana in Alfa’s declaratory judgment action.
Lantana moved to dismiss the third party complaint arguing that section 627.4136 barred such third party claims absent a settlement or verdict against an insured. That provision expressly provides:
It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
§ 627.4136(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).
The motion was denied and the action abated instead.
Generally, certiorari will not lie to address an order denying a motion to dismiss. See S. Owners Ins. Co. v. Mathieu, 67 So.3d 1156, 1158 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); see also Universal Sec. Ins. Co. v.