for the Court:
[…] ¶ 15. “The Mississippi School Employment Procedures Law was enacted in 1977 to ‘establish procedures for providing public school employees with notice of the reasons for not offering an employee a renewal of his contract.” Burks v. Amite Cnty. Sch. Dist., 708 So.2d 1366, 1369 (¶ 10) (Miss.1998) (quoting Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-101 (1977)). The act’s purpose included the protection of “employees” from “unfair and sometimes vindictive practices of their superiors.” Id. (citation omitted). Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-103(l)(a) (Supp.2012) defines an “employee” as “[a]ny teacher, principal, superintendent or other professional personnel employed by the local school district for a continuous period of two (2) years with that district and required to have a valid license issued by the State Department of Education as a prerequisite of employment!;.]” Written notice of the intention to not renew an employee’s employment contract for a successive year must be provided in accordance with the requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-105 (Supp.2012).