Thomas v. Bridges
[…] [ 1] The 21st JDC erred by denying the Department of Revenue’s Motion to Dismiss based upon the Exception of No Right of Action.
[ 2] The 21st JDC also erred by reversing the Louisiana Board of Tax Appeals decision upholding the Department’s assessment against Mr. Thomas for taxes due on the purchase of the RV.

DISCUSSION

In its first assignment, the Department asserts that the district court erred in failing to dismiss the petition because Mr. Thomas failed to follow the procedural steps for judicial review of Board decisions as set out in LSA-R.S. 47:1434. The statute requires that a taxpayer file a petition for review with the district court within thirty days of the Board’s decision or judgment and “post bond, with surety approved by the board ... [as] a condition precedent to the filing of any petition for review in any district court.”2

The Department notes that Mr. Thomas did not post the bond for the appeal with the Board at the same time he provided notice of his intention to file his petition for judicial review.