for the Court:
[…] ¶ 20. A review of the plain language of section 99-19-83 shows that this statutory provision does not require that the underlying felony convictions be committed at any certain age but does require separate and distinct felonies with sentences of one year or more imposed. Specifically, section 99-19-83 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶ 21. Furthermore, we recognize that this Court has previously held that Mississippi’s nonviolent-habitual-offender statute, section 99-19-81,4 does not require that *425the underlying felony convictions supporting the habitual-offender status must have been committed at any certain age.