for the Court:
[…] .We pause to note that Skinner was previously convicted in Florida of the crime of attempted carjacking with a firearm. See Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-117 ("A person who is convicted of attempted carjacking shall receive the same punishment as the person who is convicted of carjacking ... Any person who is convicted of attempted armed carjacking shall receive the same punishment as the person who is convicted of armed carjacking.”).
. See generally Davis, 680 So.2d at 851; see also Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-117; Jeffrey Jackson & Mary Miller, Encyclopedia of Mississippi Law § 23:120 (2001).
. Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 103 S.Ct. 3001, 77 L.Ed.2d 637 (1983).