for the Court:
[…] Davis, 680 So.2d at 851 (quoting United States v. Fry, 51 F.3d 543, 546 (5th Cir.1995)). Carjacking in Mississippi is similarly considered a crime of violence against a person. See Jeffrey Jackson & Mary Miller, Encyclopedia of Mississippi Law § 23:120 (2001); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-117 (Rev.2006).
.Section 99-19-81 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of impris*425onment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
.We pause to note that Skinner was previously convicted in Florida of the crime of attempted carjacking with a firearm.