dissenting.
[…] Id. at 873. In Antioch, this court held that an action seeking to invoke a reverter clause based on deed restrictions was also an in rem action, as the action sought to declare Antioch the fee simple holder of title.
Thus, an inverse condemnation case is also an in rem action, as it involves an allegation under which the plaintiff claims that the State has so frustrated legal uses of the property that the State must be treated as if it condemned the property. Furthermore, Florida law provides under section 161.141, Florida Statutes, that “[i]f an authorized beach restoration ... project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) And as noted by the Board here, in an inverse condemnation claim, “an owner asserts that government actions have ousted him from his property as effectively as if it were actually taken in a formal eminent domain action.”