CVS/Caremark Corp. v. Washington
[…] The Legislature has acquiesced in the hold*402ing of [Shelton and Jones ] and to overrule th[ose] case[s] now would be to disregard the doctrine of stare decisis.”

Hexcel Decatur, Inc. v. Vickers, 908 So.2d 237, 240-41 (Ala.2005).

I do not condone the employee’s behavior in misrepresenting to the state her ability to work, which behavior may well have been criminal in nature. See § 25-4-145(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975 (making it a crime to “willfully make[] a false statement or representation or ... willfully fail[ ] to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit or payment under this chapter”).