White Tiger Graphics, Inc. v. Clemons
[…] The record discloses that, after reaching maximum medical improvement from his last injury to his right shoulder on March 10, 2009, Clemons attempted to return to work at White Tiger Graphics, Inc., but was advised that no jobs were available that fit his permanent restrictions, which included no lifting over 20 pounds, limited use of the right upper extremity, no overhead lifting, and minimal repetitive motion. Clemons thereafter applied for and received unemployment-compensation benefits; White Tiger did not contest Clemons’s claim for benefits. In accordance with § 25-4-77, Ala.Code 1975, in order to obtain unemployment-compensation benefits, Clemons verified to the Alabama Department of Industrial Relations (“DIR”) that he was “physically and mentally able to perform work of a character which he is qualified to perform by past experience or training.” Clemons testified that he felt like he was able to work, that he had unsuccessfully sought employment within the printing field or otherwise, and that, if he found a job, he would “give it [his] best shot.”