for the Court:
[…] ¶ 15. Though her assertion is somewhat confusing, her argument seems to be that the chancellor made the right decision in awarding some visitation but that he made it in the wrong way and in the wrong amount. The discussion that follows will address the grandparent visitation statutes, application of the Martin factors in context of those statutes, and, in particular, the heightened consideration of facts under those factors when visitation approaching that normally accorded a parent is found possible or appropriate.
¶ 16. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-3(1) states:
Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the *149death of a parent, petition the chancery-court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.
Subsection (2) further provides:
Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and
(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.
¶ 17. The chancellor stated that before determining the extent of the visitation to be awarded, if any, he must first determine whether the issue of grandparent visitation, a purely statutory concept, was properly before him. He said: