concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Also, DNA testing alone does not establish paternity, as there must be an adjudication of paternity with the proper parties before the court, prior to an award of grandparents’ visitation. Therefore, I would reverse and remand the award of visitation to allow the adjudication of paternity after the death of the father to be brought by the proper party, and to allow all necessary parties to be present in court for both the adjudication of paternity and the petition for grandparents’ visitation.
¶ 85. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-5 (Rev.2004) states: “All persons required to be made parties in child custody proceedings or proceedings for the termination of parental rights shall be made parties to any proceeding in which a grandparent of a minor child ... seeks to obtain visitation rights with such minor ehild[.]”
¶ 36. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-15-107(1) (Rev.2004) lists “the mother of the child” as a necessary party in an action to terminate parental rights. The statute provides that the mother shall be a party defendant in a custody dispute. Id. Here, Allison was a necessary party.