Westphal v. City of St. Petersburg/City of St. Petersburg Risk Management
[…] Westphal be awarded approximately nine months’ worth of permanent total disability benefits on remand. I fully concur in Judge Thomas’s rejection of what amounts to a judicial rewrite of the statute for the reasons he states, and I join the portion of Judge Wetherell’s opinion under the heading of Roman numeral I.

. "Date of maximum medical improvement” means "the date after which further recovery from, or lasting improvement to, an injury or disease can no longer reasonably be anticipated, based upon reasonable medical probability.”

. Section 440.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "in case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks[.]" Section 440.15(4)(e), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that temporary partial disability benefits "shall be paid during the continuance of such disability, not to exceed a period of 104 weeks, as provided by this subsection and subsection (2)."