Westphal v. City of St. Petersburg/City of St. Petersburg Risk Management
[…] Section 440.15(3)(d) employs the term “impairment rating,” but this is merely a shorthand reference to a “permanent impairment rating.” This paragraph is contained within section 440.15(3), which deals exclusively with compensation for permanent impairments. Moreover, when this statute is read in conjunction with other statutes to which it relates, the term “impairment rating” can only mean a “permanent impairment rating.” Section 440.15(2)(a), the subsection that sets the 104-week limit on eligibility for temporary total disability benefits, states in material part:

Once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment shall be determined.

§ 440.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

The use of the term “permanent impairment” signifies that the disabled worker has attained maximum medical improvement.