Westphal v. City of St. Petersburg/City of St. Petersburg Risk Management
[…] Section 440.15(2)(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that an injured worker who is totally disabled is eligible for temporary total disability benefits for a period of time not to exceed 104 weeks. The disabled worker must be evaluated by a doctor six weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period of eligibility, and the doctor must assign an impairment rating. The evaluation is required by section 440.15(3)(d), which states:

After the employee has been certified by a doctor as having reached maximum medical improvement or 6 weeks before the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier, the certifying doctor shall evaluate the condition of the employee and assign an impairment rating, using the impairment schedule referred to in paragraph (b).

§ 440.15(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). The use of the word “shall” in this subsection makes mandatory both the duty to evaluate the worker and the duty *445to assign an impairment rating.