Stat. (1979). That statutory definition has remained unchanged to this day.
In 1990, the Legislature reduced the duration of’temporary total disability benefits from 35Ó weeks to 260 weeks. *319§ 440.15(2), Fla. Stat. (1990). Then, just four years later, and as part of an- extensive statutory overhaul, the Legislature further reduced the duration of temporary total disability benefits from 260 weeks to 104 weeks. § 440.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1994).
Accordingly, in 2009, at the time of the events giving rise to this case, section 440.15(1) provided in part:
(a) In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent, 66 % percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability. No compensation shall be payable under this section if the employee is engaged in, or is physically capable of engaging-in, at least sedentary employment.
(b) In the following cases, an injured employee is presumed to be permanently and totally disabled unless the employer or carrier establishes that the employee is physically capable of engaging in at least sedentary employment within a 50-mile radius of the employee’s residence:
[[Image here]]
In all other cases, in order to obtain permanent total disability benefits, the employee must establish that he or she is not able to engage in at least sedentary. employment, within a 50-mile radius of the employee’s residence, due to his or her physical limitation.... Only claimants with catastrophic injuries or claimants who are incapable of engaging in employment, as described in this paragraph, are eligible for permanent total benefits. In no other case may permanent total disability be awarded.
Under the plain language of this provision, permanent total disability benefits are expressly limited to “claimants with' catastrophic injuries or claimants who are incapable of engaging in employment.” § 440.15(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “In no other case may permanent total disability be awarded.” Id. ,.
Section 440.15(2)(a), which governs temporary total disability benefits, provided in part as follows:
Subject to ■ subsection (7), in case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 % percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the ■ employee during the continuance there-of, not to exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3).[ 4] Once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits, shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment •shall be determined.
Under the plain language of this provision, temporary total disability benefits are payable for no more than 104 weeks, after which the worker’s permanent impairment rating must be determined.