. Section 440.12(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides: "No compensation shall be allowed for the first 7 days of the disability, except benefits provided for in s. 440.13. However, if the injury results in disability of more than 21 days, compensation shall be allowed from the commencement of the disability.” Section 44044(3), Florida Statutes (2Ó09), provides in part: "The department shall establish by rule a form which shall contain a simplified checklist of those items which may be included as Wage’ for determining the average weekly wage.”1:
. As defined in section 440,02(22), Florida Statutes (2009), "permanent impairment” means "any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss determined as a percentage of the body as a whole, existing after the date of maximum medical improvement, which results from the injury."