See Riechmann v. State, 966 So.2d 298, 304 n. 8 (Fla. 2007); Dade Cty. v. E. Air Lines, Inc., 212 So.2d 7, 8 (Fla.1968); Michels v. Orange Cty. Fire Rescue, 819 So.2d 158, 159-60 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).
. Both Westphal and the City invoked this Court’s discretionary jurisdiction, We consolidated the petitions but retained the two different case numbers. During briefing, we *318treated Westphal as the petitioner and the City as the respondent, and we accordingly employ those same designations here.
. Section 440.12(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides: "No compensation shall be allowed for the first 7 days of the disability, except benefits provided for in s. 440.13. However, if the injury results in disability of more than 21 days, compensation shall be allowed from the commencement of the disability.” Section 44044(3), Florida Statutes (2Ó09), provides in part: "The department shall establish by rule a form which shall contain a simplified checklist of those items which may be included as Wage’ for determining the average weekly wage.”1: