Macchione v. State
[…] Even if it would be reasonable to interpret the 2009 version of the statute to include YouTube videos and Twitter postings as letters or inscribed communications (and we do not think it would be), the rule of lenity would dictate the opposite interpretation. Lenity is a deeply-rooted common law principle of statutory construction requiring strict interpretation of ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the accused. It has not only become ensconced in our jurisprudence, it has become a statutory directive. See § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.”). Its importance has been emphasized by the courts, which describe it as “[o]ne of the most fundamental principles of Florida law,” Perkins v.