Edwards v. State
[…] Under this elements-based test, the defendant “could not be guilty of the offense for which he is indicted without at the same time being guilty of the lesser[-]included offense.” Payton v. State, 642 So.2d 1328, 1334 (Miss.1994). Because the greater offense contains all elements of the lesser-included offense, an indictment for the greater offense implicitly includes a charge of the lesser-included offense, even though it is not listed as a separately charged crime. Thus, a defendant is on notice of the possibility of conviction of the lesser-included offense. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (Rev.2007) (expressly permitting the jury to find the defendant “guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment ... without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose”).

B. Lesser-Non-Included Offense

¶ 11. In contrast, a lesser-non-included offense (also called a “lesser-related offense” or simply a “lesser offense”) has elements not contained in the greater crime.