Edwards v. State
[…] . See Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932) ("The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.”); Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5(1) (providing for the instruction of the jury on lesser-included offenses, the commission of which are "necessarily included in the offense with which [the defendant] is charged in the indictment, ... without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose”).

. See Jones, 798 So.2d at 1253 (¶ 36), McDonald, 784 So.2d at 263-64 (¶ 7), and Clayborne, 739 So.2d at 496-97 (¶¶5-6, 8), for examples of cases where the defendant requested the resisting-arrest instruction.